Sign up for BTD Library updates →

Coaching and Diabetes Concierge

Starting at $8,000
  • Type 1 since 1990, as a student, athlete, coach, partner, and dad
  • Trip planning tested on long-haul flights, trains, and RV road trips
  • Wrote Diabetes Fit and Injury Recovery from his own Achilles recovery
  • One plan for family, friends, and the people who help at home
  • Coaching from lived experience; your care team leads medical treatment

Full details

Online Coaching, Hybrid Coaching, and Diabetes Concierge, side by side

Online CoachingOnline sessions, 3 months or a full yearHybrid CoachingIn person and onlineDiabetes ConciergeExtended in-person time on site
What it isA coaching program built from the Better Together Guides around a focus you choose, such as Vacation Time for an upcoming tripOne focused visit, with online sessions before and after for planningTrapper with your family in person, across your settings, with complete attention, plus online planning and follow-up
How long3 months, or a full yearAbout a month from pre-call to post meeting2 to 7 continuous days, plus one return visit at 4 to 6 months
In personNoneOne visit over 2 days: an afternoon start into the evening, then a full day into the evening2 to 7 continuous days at home, at work, at sports and events, or traveling with you; one return day, from a morning into the next day
OnlineA 30-minute intro, then sessions every two weeks, 45 to 60 minutes eachA pre-call, then a post meeting within 2 weeks of the visitA pre-call, then two online follow-ups 2 to 6 weeks after the days on site
Trapper's attentionScheduled sessionsA focused visit, with set times for his other workComplete: his other meetings and activities move
You keepA written plan from your intake and sessions, and a syllabus from the guidesA written plan from the visitBlueprints for each setting and each person, in video and print; custom BTD interactives and activities used during the days; BTD shirts and gear
CombiningRuns alongside any other offerOne in-person engagement at a timeOne in-person engagement at a time
Price$8,000 for 3 months$28,000 for a full year$19,000 plus travel$28,000 to $72,000 plus travel
Online CoachingOnline sessions, 3 months or a full year
Timeline
A 30-minute intro, then sessions every two weeks, 45 to 60 minutes each. Three months holds 7 sessions; a full year holds 26.
What happens
You pick topics from the Better Together Guides, plus anything your family wants to work on, and we work through them together.
Focus examples
Vacation Time for an upcoming trip: a planning session with everyone traveling, written trip notes, a check-in while you are away, and a debrief once you are home. Other families focus on a new diagnosis or a school change. See Vacation Time
Who takes part
The person with diabetes, plus the family and household team as the plan calls for.
What you keep
A written plan built from your intake and sessions, and a syllabus from the guides.
Price
$8,000 for 3 months, or $28,000 for a full year.
Cancelling
You can cancel after the intro. Once the first session date is set, the program is non-refundable.

Complete the intake form for coaching

Hybrid CoachingIn person and online
Timeline
A pre-call, the visit within about a month, then a post meeting within 2 weeks after the visit.
The visit
2 days with your family: an afternoon start into the evening, then a full day into the evening. Trapper keeps set times for his other work.
Who takes part
Your family, plus anyone you want in the room.
What you keep
A written plan from the visit. A travel guide is included when the visit is about a trip.
Price and booking
$19,000 plus travel. A $500 booking fee holds your dates and counts toward the price. The cancellation fee is $500.
Travel
Travel, lodging, and meals at cost, plus $1,000 per travel day. Your team can book Trapper's travel, or he books it and you reimburse.

Complete the intake form for coaching

Diabetes ConciergeExtended in-person time on site
Timeline
A pre-call; 2 to 7 continuous days together; two online follow-ups 2 to 6 weeks later; a one-day return visit at 4 to 6 months.
Where
At home, at work, at sports and events, or traveling with you from place to place. A 4-day family vacation with Trapper along is the featured example. Trapper on your trip: the 4-day example
Trapper's attention
Complete. His other meetings and activities move so the days are yours.
Who takes part
The household team your family defines: family, close friends, nannies, household staff, drivers, coaches, teachers, and teammates.
What you keep
Blueprints for each setting and each person, in video and print. Custom BTD interactives and activities we use during the days. BTD shirts and gear.
Price and booking
$28,000 to $72,000 plus travel, set by the number of days. A $500 booking fee holds your dates and counts toward the price. The cancellation fee is $500.
Travel
Travel, lodging, and meals at cost, plus $1,000 per travel day. A travel guide is included for any trip.

Complete the intake form for coaching

For all three offers

Starting
Every engagement starts with a pre-call, by phone or video. Everyone taking part joins it.
Availability
Extremely limited. Visits are not booked over Thanksgiving, Christmas, or New Year's. The intake form asks for one or two possible start dates, and Trapper replies with his availability.
Combining
Repeat any offer or choose them in any order. Online Coaching can run alongside Hybrid Coaching or Diabetes Concierge; two in-person engagements never overlap.
Who can arrange it
Anyone can arrange coaching for a family. The people taking part need to know about it and be ready to try it together.
Payment
Card through Stripe, or an invoice for ACH, check, or direct deposit. Payment in full is preferred, and a payment schedule is possible.
Care and privacy
Coaching is education and team dynamics for designing life with diabetes. Your care team leads medical treatment. An NDA is available on request.

Four steps from the free BTD Resource Library to Coaching and Diabetes Concierge

  1. Step 1Free BTD Resource LibraryFree
  2. Step 2Guides$29
  3. Step 3Creative AppsFrom $12
  4. Step 4Coaching and Diabetes ConciergeFrom $8,000You are here